School Events

Mar 1

Syracuse High – State 6 A Boys Basketball Tournament @ WSU

Syracuse Jr. High – Wrestling – Sunset @ Syracuse at 3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Legacy Jr. High – Wrestling @ Fairfield at 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM

West Point Jr. High – Wrestling vs. NLJH @ home at 3:15 PM- 5:00 PM

Mar 2

Syracuse High – State 6 A Boys Basketball Tournament @ WSU

Mar 3

Syracuse High – State 6 A Boys Basketball Tournament @ WSU

Mar 6

Syracuse High – Boys Soccer vs Viewmont at 3:30 PM -5:30 PM

Syracuse Jr. High – Wrestling @ North Davis at 3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Legacy Jr. High – Wrestling @ North Layton at 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM

West Point Jr. High – Wrestling @ CDJH at 3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Mar 8

Syracuse High – Track Intra – Squad Meet @ home at 2:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Syracuse High – Boys Soccer vs Bonneville at 3:30 PM-5:30 PM

Syracuse Jr. High – Wrestling @ North Layton at 3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Legacy Jr. High – Wrestling vs. North Davis @ Legacy

West Point Jr. High – Wrestling @ Sunset at 3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Mar 9

Syracuse Art Academy – Quality Teaching Day – No School

Mar 13

Syracuse High – Boys Soccer @ Box Elder at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Syracuse Jr. High – Wrestling – Central Davis @ Syracuse at 3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Legacy Jr. High – Wrestling vs. Sunset at Legacy at 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM

West Point Jr. High – Wrestling vs. Fairfield @ home at 3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Mar 14

Syracuse High – Track & Field vs. Northridge at 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Clearfield High – Track @ Weber at 3:00 PM- 6:00 PM

Mar 15

Syracuse High – Girls Golf @ Clearfield (Schneiter’s Bluff) at 12:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Syracuse High – Boys Soccer @ Roy at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Golf @ The Bluff at 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Syracuse Jr. High – Wrestling @ Fairfield at 3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Legacy Jr. High – Wrestling @ West Point at 3:15 PM – 5:30 PM

West Point Jr. High – Wrestling vs. Legacy @ home at 3:15 PM – 5:00 PM

Mar 16

Syracuse High – Wrestling freestyle/ Greco Tournament @ home at 2:30 PM

Clearfield – Softball vs. Gunnison @ Snow Canyon at 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Mar 17

Syracuse High – Wrestling freestyle/ Greco Tournament @ home at 6:00 AM

Clearfield – Softball vs. Northridge @ Snow Canyon at 11:00 AM- 1:00 PM

Clearfield vs. Bountiful @ Snow Canyon at 3:00 PM – 4:00 PM

Mar 19

Syracuse High – Professional Teaching Day – NO SCHOOL

Clearfield High – Professional Teaching Day – NO SCHOOL

Syracuse Jr. High – Professional Teaching Day – NO SCHOOL

Legacy Jr. High – Professional Teaching Day – NO SCHOOL

Mar 20

Syracuse High – Girls Track Super Meet @ Davis at 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Syracuse High – Baseball @ Northridge at 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Syracuse High – Boys Soccer @ Davis at 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Clearfield – Baseball @ Fremont at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Soccer vs. Northridge at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Softball vs. Fremont at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Syracuse Jr. High – Wrestling – North End Tournament

Legacy Jr. High – Wrestling North End Tournament @ North Ridge High School at 12:00 PM

Mar 21

Syracuse High – Boys Track Super Meet @ Davis at 3:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Syracuse High – Baseball vs. Northridge at 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Clearfield – Baseball vs. Fremont at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Track @ Fremont at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Syracuse Jr. High – Wrestling – North End Tournament

Legacy Jr. High – Wrestling North End Tournament @ North Ridge High School at 12:00 PM

Mar 22

Syracuse High – Girls Golf @ Fremont (Ben Lomond Golf Course) at 12:00 PM- 3:00 PM

Syracuse High – Boys Soccer vs Fremont @ home at 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Syracuse High – Softball @ Northridge at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Golf @ Ben Lomond at 12:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Clearfield – Soccer @ Layton at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Softball @ Layton at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Mar 23

Syracuse High – Baseball @ Northridge at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Baseball @ Fremont at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Syracuse Arts Academy – Teacher Professional Learning Day – No School

Mar 24

Syracuse High – Baseball vs. Northridge at 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Mar 27

Syracuse High – Baseball @ Davis at 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Syracuse High – Boy Soccer @ Layton at 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Syracuse High – Softball @ Weber at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Track @ Syracuse at 3 PM – 6 PM

Clearfield – Baseball @ Weber at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Soccer vs. Weber at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Softball vs. Davis at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Syracuse Jr. High – Wrestling – District Championship

Lagacy Jr. High – Wrestling District Finals @ Layton High at 12 PM

Mar 28

Syracuse High – Track & Field Davis District Championships @ home at 3 PM – 6 PM

Syracuse High – Baseball vs Davis at home @ 3:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Clearfield – Track @ Syracuse at 3 PM – 6 PM

Clearfield – Baseball vs. Weber at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Mar 29

Syracuse High – Girls Golf @ Northridge (Sun Hills Golf Course) at 12:00 PM – 3:00 PM

Syracuse High – Track & Field Davis District Championships @ home at 3:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Syracuse High – Boys Soccer vs Clearfield @ home at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Syracuse High – Softball vs. Clearfield @ home at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Golf @ Sun Hills at 12:00 PM- 5:00 PM

Clearfield – Softball @ Syracuse at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Mar 30

Syracuse High – Baseball @ Davis High at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Clearfield – Baseball @ Weber at 3:30 PM – 5:30 PM

Mar 31

Syracuse High – Baseball @ Davis High at 11:00 AM- 1:00 PM

Clearfield – Track @ Copper Hills at 8:00 AM

 

*Posted with permission from Syracuseconnection.com

Student of the Month

Caroline Stringfellow, Syracuse Connection magazine, Student of the Month, Go Davis

Caroline Stringfellow

Caroline was nominated for this award based on her determination on and off the field/court. Her ability to balance school, work, and the many sports she participates in on a daily basis is outstanding. As Mr. Williams stated, “Caroline is a force to be reckoned with.” Caroline is best known for leading the Syracuse High School soccer team to a region title, its first playoff game, and advancing the team to the championship game. Caroline was named 2017 All-Area Girls Soccer MVP as a freshman. She is also a member of the La Roca Soccer club, that won the state championship, the Western Regionals, and was in the semifinals of the National Championship. Caroline was also on the honor roll first term. www.facebook.com/standardexaminer/posts/1805446099467454

Syracuse chamber logo,Students of the Month, Syracuse City, Syracuse Connection Magazine, Go Davis

*Posted with permission from Syracuse.com

Youth Activities

SPRING SOCCER: Registration January 1- February 25

This program is for Little Kicks (must be 4 as of September 1, 2018) thru 6th Grade. All leagues are Co-Ed. Cost is $46 (Residents). Registration fee includes a jersey, shorts, and socks.

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL: Registration February 1- March 31

This program is for pre-kindergarteners (must be 5 before September 1, 2018) thru 9th grade. The cost/league is as follows: T-Ball and Coach Pitch ($40), Machine Pitch ($45), Minor/Major ($50), Jr. High ($55). Registration fee includes a jersey and hat.

YOUTH TUMBLING: Registration February 1 – March 2

There will be 6 classes taught by Safety-Certified Instructor Kim Nielson

Days classes are held: Tuesday or Wednesday

Classes Begins: Tuesday, March 6 or Wednesday, March 7.

*Classes will not be held April 3rd and 4th (Spring Break)

Cost: $40

PRESCHOOL TUMBLING: (3/4 year-olds) 5:00 pm – 5:45 pm

Children will learn beginning tumbling skills.

Beginning Tumbling: (Based on skill level, no age requirements) 4:00 pm – 5:00 pm

Should be able to do cartwheels and forward rolls.

*Posted with permission from Syracuse.com